Farm Bureau Leaders

Farm Bureau Leaders

The Arizona Farm Bureau Board of Directors is made up of volunteer leaders from all 13 active county Farm Bureaus. This board makes decisions, based on Farm Bureau policy, that guide the direction of our 24,000 member farm and ranch organization. The board is seated at the state annual convention each November.

For more information about policy development, membership and leadership opportunities, contact Jim Klinker at (480) 635-3602 .

Front row  (left to right):  Sharla Mortimer from Dewey (Plant nursery, agritourism and Beef), Sine Kerr  from Buckeye (Women's Director, dairy),  Kevin Rogers  from Mesa (AZFB President, hay & cotton), Stefanie Smallhouse  from Reddington (AZFB 1st Vice President, cattle & feed crops), John Boelts  from Yuma (AZFB 2nd Vice President, vegetables), and Catherine Mann from Mammoth (Women's Leadership Director, Cattle, alfalfa & Cotton).

Second row  (left to right): John Hart  from Willcox (Corn, alfalfa, Barley and Pinto Beans),  Barbara Predmore from Cottonwood (Wine grapes), Sherry Saylor from Buckeye (AZFB Ex-Officio, Vice Chair of the American Farm Bureau Women’s Leadership Committee, row crops), Mark Freeman from Mesa (Corn and produce), Ava Alcaida  from Parker (cattle, cotton, hay & onion seed), Lance Knight  from Springerville (cattle), Donald Merrell  from Duncan (cattle),  Cassie Lyman  from Payson (YF&R Chair, Cattle), Jack Mann from Mammoth (Cattle & Cotton), and Jim Klinker  from Mesa (retiring AZFB Chief Administrative Officer).

Third row
 (left to right): DeWayne Justice  from Waddell (citrus & cattle), Cecil Pratt  of Wellton (Citrus, Cotton & Produce), Bill Kerr  from Buckeye (dairy),  Craig Hamilton of Dolin Springs (Cattle), David Sharp from Yuma (Produce, alfalfa & cotton), Jay Larson  from Thatcher (cotton, wheat & alfalfa), Jim Parks  from Flagstaff (cattle), and Marguerite Tan  from Taylor (Agribusiness).

Not Pictured : Richie Kennedy  from Casa Grande (cattle feedlot & feed crops), Jonathan Dinsmore  of Yuma (AFBF Young Farmer & Rancher Committee, Alfalfa, vegetables & Cotton) Stephen Klump  from Willcox (cattle, construction), and Dr.  Shane Burgess  of Tucson (AZFB Ex-officio, U of A Dean of the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences)

Commodity Advisory Committee Chairs

  • John Boelts from Yuma (Horticulture & Specialty crops)
  • Mark Loghry from Yuma (Citrus)
  • Marguerite Tan from Taylor (Air & Water Quality)
  • Gary Mortimer from Dewey (Beef)
  • Carmen Auza from Casa Grande (Sheep & Goat)
  • Jean Anderson from Phoenix (Equine)
  • Brandon Brooks from Buckeye (cotton) 
  • Lee Banning from Laveen (Hay & Forage)
  • Kelly Moss from Litchfield Park (Dairy)
  • Open (Labor)
  • DeWayne Justice from Waddell (Water)
  • Reid Rodger from Glendale (Ag Nursery & Greenhouse)
  • Tim Dunn from Yuma (Wheat & Grain)